What year does medieval represent?

Answers

Answer 1

Answer: 5th - late 15th centuries

Explanation:

the Middle Ages or medieval period lasted approximately from the 5th to the late 15th centuries. It began with the fall of the Western Roman Empire and transitioned into the Renaissance and the Age of Discovery.

I hope this help answer your question!


Related Questions

Which of the following was a successful effort by Congress to protect the rights of the newly freed enslaved people?

A. the Homestead Act
B. the Wade-Davis Bill
C. the Freedmen’s Bureau
D. the Land Morrill Grant Act
E. the Ten Percent Plan

Answers

Answer:

the Wade-Davis Bill

Explanation:

The Wade-Davis Bill established black codes to limit the rights of African Americans.

C- On March 3, 1865, Congress passed “An Act to establish a Bureau for the Relief of Freedmen and Refugees” to provide food, shelter, clothing, medical services, and land to displaced Southerners, including newly freed African Americans. The Freedmen’s Bureau was to operate “during the present war of rebellion, and for one year thereafter,” and also established schools, supervised contracts between freedmen and employers, and managed confiscated or abandoned lands.

What were the words of Mr. Takei's father shared with him?

Answers

We can’t answer this ,need more information

Which of the following is an example of a privilege of citizenship?

You may vote in elections.
You must learn about U.S. history.
You must learn about U.S. government.
Everyone who lives in the U.S. is a citizen.

Answers

Answer:

A.)You may vote in elections.

who won the pearl harbor ?

Answers

Answer:

Japanese

Explanation:

Major Japanese tactical victory; precipitated the entrance of the United States into World War II, other consequences

Answer:

Explanation: A total of 188 U.S. aircraft were destroyed; 2,403 Americans were killed and 1,178 others were wounded

Attack on Pearl Harbor.

Date December 7, 1941

Result Major Japanese tactical victory; precipitated the entrance of the United States into World War II, other consequences

What historical event would you like to make a film about? Why? How can history be used in the film.​

Answers

Answer:

Martin Luther king

Explanation:

I have a dream

I hope this helps

What might be the effect of the USSR successfully testing an atomic bomb?​

Answers

To show their enemies, USA and much of the west, that they were capable of producing atomic bombs and even using them.

1.
What happened at Jackson's inauguration? Explain

Answers

This was the first time that an inauguration was at the east of the capitol. I got this question on my quiz and got a 100


A person who is a nationalist would _____.
Work on a compromise
Support a peace treaty between his country and another country
Always put his own nation's interests first
Plan attacks

Answers

Answer:

Always put his own nation's interests first.

Explanation:

The definition of a nationalist from a website: "A person who strongly identifies with their own nation and vigorously supports its interests, especially to the exclusion or detriment of the interests of other nations."

The answer is always put his own nation’s interests first

NO LINKS OR ELSE YOU'LL BE REPORTED!Only answer if you're very good at history.

Which statement is true?

A:This document shows America was justified in going to war with Mexico.

B: This document shows that America was NOT justified in going to war with Mexico.​

Answers

Answer:

I believe that the the answer is A. because Mexico crossed over into American soil and engaged the 63 soldiers

Answer:

A. This document shows America was justified in going to war with Mexico.

Explanation:

The last sentence: "Mexico has passed the boundary of the United States, has invaded our territory and shed American blood upon American soil."

Texas was an independent territory, but had declared they wanted to join the United States, and so were considered part of the country pending officially being admitted as a state.

Where do commercial banks go to
get loans when they don't have
enough money to give out?
A. Wealthy individuals
B. Big businesses
C. Federal Reserve Banks
D. Profits from the stock market

Answers

Answer:

c or d

Explanation:

Maybe c sorry if its wrong

Helppp



What occurs after a judge decides to detain a juvenile during a detention hearing?

O adjudication

O an appeal

a disposition hearing

O sentencing

Answers

Answer: A dispostion hearing!

Explanation:

"The decision to detain or release the juvenile will be made by the judge at a detention hearing" This basically means that Later on, the judge can offer a plea deal or a second hearing which gives an attorney more time to defend there person

How do Vice Presidential candidates help presidents gain more votes?

Answers

Answer:

They advertise and talk to the Senate

Explanation:

4. How can the events leading to the independence of Brazil best be described?
A. It was a nonviolent transfer of power to a Portuguese prince.
O B. It was an organized effort to establish a new democracy.
O C. It was a tumultuous revolution that went through several phases
o D. It was the first successful revolt of enslaved people in history.

Answers

Brazil declares independence from Portugal. It was an organized effort to establish a new democracy. Therefore, here correct response is option B.

What day was Brazil independent?

On September 7, 1822. Prince Dom Pedro declared Brazil's independence from Portugal, who founded the Empire of Brazil, which later led to a two year war of independence. Recognition later came with a treaty that was signed both by Brazil and Portugal in the late 1825s.

Brazil's independence was different from Latin America. The Brazil revolution was considered as a peaceful because bloody battles occur in Central and South America.

Hence, correct option is B.

Learn more about independence of Brazil, refer to the link:

https://brainly.com/question/92143

the reasons for independence from Britsh rule in Africa. the decline of colonization in British colonies in Africa

Answers

Answer: The "Scramble for Africa" between 1870 and 1900 ended with almost all of Africa being controlled by a small number of European states. Racing to secure as much land as possible while avoiding conflict amongst themselves, the partition of Africa was confirmed in the Berlin Agreement of 1885, with little regard to local differences. By 1905, control of almost all African soil was claimed by Western European governments

Explanation:

N/A

umm, the answer is Africa is nice and hot and pretty and un..

The Treaty of Antarctica states that Antarctica shall be used for peaceful
purposes only"

True
False

Answers

Answer:

False

Explanation:

officially ended the American Revolution; British recognized United States as
a free and independent country and gained the British Cession (lands west of the Appalachian Mountains to
the Mississippi River),

Answers

Answer:

Treaty of Paris 1783

Explanation:

John Monroe was an American diplomat, lawyer and statesman who was elected as the fifth president of the United States of America, he served from 1817 to 1825. President Monroe was born on the 28th of April, 1758 in Monroe Hall, Virginia, United States of America.

After the War of 1812, the United States of America and Great Britain had series of improved relationships with one another. These mutual relationships gave rise to the signing of the 1817 Rush-Bagot Pact and Convention of 1818 which played a significant role in the resolution of longstanding boundary disputes with respect to the 1783 Treaty of Paris.

Under President James Monroe, the 49th parallel was set as the boundary between the United States and Canada by Convention of 1818, which was signed on the 20th of October, 1818 in London, United Kingdom.

On the 22nd of December, 1823, President Monroe published the "Monroe Doctrine" in which European Colonialism in America was strongly prohibited and as such the Western Hemisphere was forbidden to the European powers.

The Treaty of Paris 1783 officially ended the American Revolution; British recognized United States as a free and independent country and gained the British Cession (lands west of the Appalachian Mountains to the Mississippi River).

What is a synonym for "interned"

Answers

incarcerate, imprison,jail, detained

Answer:

interned.. to imprison.. or ig to ehh.. lock or.. shut

synonym: imprisonment, incarceration.. trap..

plz help i’ll give you brainilist

Answers

Answer:

true

Explanation:

alin sa sumusunod na pangyayari ang naging resulta ng anti - semitism sa europe noong ikalawang digmaang pandaigdig?

a. operation barbarossa
b. holocaust
c. operation sea lion
d. miracle of dunkirk

Answers

Answer:

a.operation barbarossa

What were goals of the French Revolution? Check all that apply.
writing a constitution
ending absolute rule
lowering taxes for the rich
protecting individual rights
ending the class system
Mark this and retum
Save and Exit
Next
Submit

Answers

Answer:

1 2 4 5

Explanation

EDGE2020

(PICTURE INCLUDED)Use the map below to answer the following question: What feature does this map have that is not specific to physical maps? elevation,latitude lines, landforms,rivers.​

Answers

Answer:

  (b)  latitude lines

Explanation:

Small scale maps of all kinds generally include latitude and longitude lines, so the area covered by the map can be located on Earth. Latitude lines are not specific to physical maps.

Answer:

( B ) latitude lines

The feature that is not specific to physical maps

_____________________________

* elevation

*land forms

* rivers

were specifically in an accurate to physical maps.

what were two results of the spanish american war

Answers

Answer:

Lots of people died

Explanation:

:-0

U.S. victory in the war produced a peace treaty that compelled the Spanish to relinquish claims on Cuba, and to cede sovereignty over Guam, Puerto Rico, and the Philippines to the United States. The United States also annexed the independent state of Hawaii during the conflict. The United States emerged as a world power. Cuba gained independence from Spain. The United States gained possession of the Philippines, Guam, and Puerto Rico.

The Ottomans early military success was mainly due to which of the following factors? (AKS 40a)

Question 6 options:

political alliances


cavalry troops


the use of gunpowder


ruthless slaughter

Answers

Answer:

answer : the use of gunpowder

Explanation:

The Ottoman's early military success was mainly based on the use of gunpowder.

"A Mad Dash to Disaster": The First World War By Mike Kubic.
1. PART A: Which TWO of the following statement best summarize the central ideas of the?
A. WWI was caused exclusively by the assassination of Archduke Franz Ferdinand.
B. Historian Henry Kissinger was the most accomplished U.S. Secretary of State in
American history.
C. No one nation or group can be singled out to blame for the outbreak of WWI.
D. The roots of WWI were planted long before the assassination of Archduke Franz
Ferdinand.
E. Trench warfare, because it was so deadly, was outlawed in future warfare at the
Paris Peace Convention.
F. WWI permanently brought the U.S. out of isolation, deeply involving it in future
global matters, like WWII.

2. Part B: Which TWO of the following quotes best support the answer to Part A?
A. “A history-making diplomat as well as a historian, Kissinger concluded that no
country can be singled out, because ‘[e]ach of the major powers contributed a
quota of shortsightedness and irresponsibility’” (Paragraph 2)
B. “World War I (1914-1918) — which claimed 32 million military and civilian
casualties, impoverished Europe, destroyed three empires, and set the stage for
an even more savage World War II — had many roots.” (Paragraph 3)
C. “on June 28, 1914, a radical Serbian nationalist tossed a burning match by
assassinating Archduke Franz Ferdinand, the heir to the throne of yet another
European superpower, the Austro-Hungarian empire of the Habsburg
monarchy.” (Paragraph 7)
D. “What followed was a massacre that lasted an interminable four years, three
months, and eventually brought into the maelstrom two million American
‘doughboys.’” (Paragraph 16)
E. The heaviest and eventually decisive fighting was done on the Western front,
where French, British and eventually, American soldiers were locked in a
remorseless trench warfare with von Schlieffen’s army.” (Paragraph 18)
F. “in March 1917, President Woodrow Wilson had responded to the outrageous
sinking of four American ships by German submarines by abandoning the U.S.
policy of neutrality.” (Paragraph 21)

3. Why did the author most likely italicize the phrase “for any reason whatever” in Paragraph
4?
A. to emphasize that almost anything would provoke the allies to fight, and war
was basically inevitable
B. to propose the idea that the allied countries were eager to fight, regardless of
whom or what they would fight
C. to stress France’s and Russia’s militaristic mindsets and superiority at the time
D. to clarify that the alliance was actually very general and loose, not as binding as
it would later seem

4. PART A: What does the word “hazardous” most likely mean as used in paragraph 4?
A. unnecessary
B. risky
C. violent
D. preventative

5. PART B: Which of the following phrases best supports the answer to Part A?
A. “Faced by the fast-growing German empire” (Paragraph 4)
B. “Desperate for allies” (Paragraph 4)
C. “agreed to mobilize their armies” (Paragraph 4)
D. “this hair-trigger arrangement” (Paragraph 4)

6. According to the text, how did the Central Powers, especially Germany, react to the United
States’ entrance into the war?
A. Given how late the U.S. entered the war, the Central Powers largely did not see
the U.S. as a threat.
B. American declaration of war (as well as failing allies) prompted Germany to
launch an all-out, final offensive.
C. Germany was blamed for the U.S. joining the Allied forces and was essentially
abandoned by the other Central Powers.
D. Knowing the U.S. would be fighting in the West, the Central Powers began
focusing on gaining land in the other two fronts.

7. Which of the following best describe how the Schlieffen Plan shaped the overall war?
A. The Schlieffen Plan forced both the Central and Allied Powers to fight on two
fronts, exhausting them (especially Germany) and expanding the reach of the
horrors of the war.
B. The Schlieffen Plan meant that France and Russia, the targets of the plan, were
the first to fall to the Central Powers’ control.
C. The Schlieffen Plan forced Germany to fight on both sides, meaning that this
country conquered more land than the Allied Powers combined.
D. The Schlieffen Plan was an overall failure and fell apart after the first major
battle; neither side had to fight on multiple fronts, as planned, from that point
on.

8. Which of the following best describes the major irony of the Paris Peace Conference?
A. It was entirely run by the leader of the country that fought the briefest in the
war.
B. The United States was given a very large role in the Peace Conference even
though they supported Germany for the first half of the war.
C. Though called a “peace conference,” it was formed — at least by the European
Allies — with the intent to punish more than to seek peace.
D. Though called a “peace conference,” it was formed to reassess and strengthen
the alliances that caused WWI in the first place.

Answers

Answer:

1. A and C

2. A and C

3. A

4. B

5. B

6. B

7. A

8. C

Also a little tip, never click on any links no matter what.

Which was one of the first islands taken in the island-hopping campaign?
O Midway
O Guadalcanal
O Guam
O Saipan

Answers

Answer:

B. Guadalcanal

Explanation:

Just took the quiz

Hope this helps! :)

Guadalcanal was one of the first islands taken in the island-hopping campaign. Thus, option B is the correct option.

What was the Guadalcanal island hopping campaign?

The Guadalcanal campaign, sometimes referred to as the Battle of Guadalcanal and codenamed Operation Watchtower by American troops was a World War II military operation that took place on and around the island of Guadalcanal between 7 August 1942 and 9 February 1943. It was the Allied troops' first significant ground attack against the Japanese Empire.

A campaign to eventually capture or neutralize the important Japanese base at Rabaul on New Britain was the goal of the Allied forces, primarily United States Marines, who landed on Guadalcanal, Tulagi, and Florida Island in the southern Solomon Islands on August 7, 1942.

Learn more about Guadalcanal Island here:

https://brainly.com/question/14468695

#SPJ7

Why did Martin neglect the purgatory?

Answers

Answer:

Aside from the lack of biblical support is that Jesus' death eliminated the need for any afterlife redress of sin. Catholics reply that divine mercy doesn't exonerate a person from the need to be transformed.

question
What laws made life difficult for Jews in Nazi Germany?
Select one:
O a. Social Darwin laws
O b. Enabling Laws
O c. Kristallnacht laws
O d. Nuremberg laws

Answers

Should be the last answer
Answer is D. Nuremberg Laws

Which was a policy of the Freedman's Bureau?
A) turn over all white-owned property to free blacks

B) start schools in the South for former slaves

C) repatriate freed slaves to the colony of Liberia

D) reimburse white slaveholders for lost property

Answers

B Start schools in the south for former slaves

Who's David Baszucki​

Answers

Answer:

Robl0x Developer

Explanation:

Answer:

David Baszucki, also known by his Robl.ox username builderman, is a Canadian-born American entrepreneur, engineer, and inventor. He is best known as the co-founder and CEO of the Robl.ox Corporation.

Explanation:

Hopes this helps. Mark as brainlest plz!

What impact did imperialism have on Hawaiian culture.

Answers

Answer:

After Hawaii was annexed by the United States, it later became the 50th state. Hawaii was used as a naval base in World War II. Also some of the Hawaiian culture was lost after the annexation. Although, more and more people from the continental United States went to visit and some stayed to work. With all these people visiting, Hawaii became a main tourist attraction due to it's pristine beaches and warm climate.

Explanation:

Other Questions
A cone has a diameter of 12 meters and height of 2 meters is the volume of the cone in terms of ? (x+16)* x* what is x? Show an example of how to evaluate a trigonometric function using reference angle (without a calculator/ you may use left hand rule or unit circle) 6cm, 15cm, 6cm does it make a triangle Section A - ClaLet's tell and write the answers as quickly as possia) Natural numbers less than 10 areb) Whole numbers less than 10 arec) The least and the greatest natural numbers ared) The least and the greatest whole numbers aree) Are all natural numbers whole numbers?f) Are all whole numbers natural numbers?g) Is the sum of 5 and 4 a natural number?h) Is the difference of 5 and 5 a natural number?i) Is the difference of 5 and 5 a whole number? 2. PART B: Which detail from the text best supports the answer toPart A?Commonlit : Can television be considered literature and taught in English classes A "The idea of television as a form of literature that should betaught in classrooms remains controversial." ( Paragraph 4)B Together, these three changes ushered in the golden era oftelevision, allowing TV shows to tell more complex stories." (Paragraph 5)C "When novels deal with similar themes, they are not visual.TV shows place those themes directly before the viewer." (Paragraph 8)D "Using these written materials, television can be taught inschools without sacrificing reading and writing skills orexposing students to graphic images." ( Paragraph 18) Which best describes what kind of speaker Chase is?Chase and his classmates are discussing local serviceopportunities. Chase is excited to share his idea ofproviding sack lunches for those in need. During thediscussion, Chase offers information about his serviceproject. He listens carefully to the questions of thegroup and answers respectfully,Chase is not an effective speaker because he usesvery informal language.O Chase is not an effective speaker because he is notconfident about his idea,O Chase is a very effective speaker because hecomes prepared to share.O Chase is a very effective speaker because hecommunicates non-verbally.Mark this and returnSave and ExitSubmit A cylinder and a cone have the same volume. The cylinder has a radius of 2 inches and a height of 3inches. The cone has a radius of 3 inches. What is the height of the cone?Show your work.Plz help Its even harder to understand everything when theres background noise, like in the cafeteria or a fast food place. What is the adjective in the sentence? Question 6 options: a) even b) cafeteria c) harder d) background approval of an amendment Arun walked the 6 2/3 kilometre the first day, 5 5/6 kilometre the second day ,and 5 1/3 km the third day .how much did he walk in all ? Which of the following human activities reduces the level ofozone in the atmosphere?a. Using artificial lighting in scientific polar stationsb. Using large banks of solar cells for energy productionc. Releasing chlorofluorocarbons from aerosol cansd. Destroying large areas of the equatorial rain forests Which of the following statements about Sunderland Falls is false?A.It is one of the worlds largest waterfalls.B.It is located in the Darling River.C.It has a drop of 1,904 ft.D.It is located on New Zealands South Island. ASAP-WILL MARK BRIANIST 2. Aki has a 2 1/4metre length of copperpiping.a) He uses2/3 of it for a job.What length of pipe is left?b) He uses 1/8of a metre from the pipeleft for another job, how much of theoriginal is left? Which is the solution to the equation 3/4 (3x + 9) = 6a. -1/3b. 12 1/3c. no solution d. infinite solutions A psychologist is interested in whether working memory is influenced by sleep loss. The psychologist administers a pre-test measure of working memory to a group of subjects at 8 A.M. on Day One of the study and then administers a post-test measure of working memory at 8 A.M. on Day Two of the study, after keeping the subjects awake the entire night. The psychologist wants to know whether sleep loss affects working memory. What is the statistical analysis we would perform to answer this question Pls help!!! WILL GIVE BRAINLIEST!!!! To decrease the emotionality of the separation process, schools should create _____ for separation. a. drills b. policies c. spaces d. scripts JUST PLS HELP MEEE v_v