True or false : Variations are different heritable traitu

Answers

Answer 1

Answer:

false

. is the correct answer


Related Questions

Which two phrases describe the motion of all the outer planets?

no rotation, slow revolution
fast rotation, slow revolution
north-to-south rotation, slow revolution
no rotation, opposite revolution

Answers

Answer:

B. Fast rotation, slow revolution.

The two phrases that describe the motion of all the outer planets are fast rotation and slow revolution. Therefore,the correct option is B.

Outer planets, such as Jupiter, Saturn, Uranus, and Neptune, have relatively fast rotational speeds, meaning they spin on their axis more rapidly compared to the inner planets like Earth and Mars.

However, their revolution around the Sun is slower, as they are farther from the Sun and require more time to complete one orbit.

All outer planets have a slower revolution around the Sun compared to the inner planets. This is because their larger orbital paths result in longer orbital periods.

Learn more about outer planets in:

https://brainly.com/question/15350561

#SPJ7

(07.02 LC)

Which statement identifies the cause for thermal pollution in a lake?

A boater fueling his boat from the dock on the lake

A child feeding bread to fish near the shore

Flood irrigation methods utilized by farmers

People swimming in the lake near the shore

Answers

Answer:

A

Explanation:

Thermal pollution is a type of pollution that occurs as a result of changing the temperature of the lake

the fuelling process increases the temperature of the lake

Which nucleic acid can carry the protein synthesis instructions from the nucleus to the ribosomes?



DNA

RNA

Monosaccharides

Endoplasmic reticulum

Answers

Answer:

Monosaccharides

Explanation:

Monosaccharides

The answer is Monosaccharides

Why do you think it is necessary for there to be variation in a population in order for evolution by natural selection to occur?

Answers

Without variation in the population there will be no differences in relative fitness/differential reproductive success between individuals as a result of natural selection. Without differences in relative fitness between individuals there will be no change in frequency of alleles in the population overtime.

Variations in the population are necessary because it allows some individuals to acclimate to the environment while sustaining the survival of the population.

What do you mean by Genetic variations?

Genetic variations may be defined as the existence of differences in sequences of genes between individual organisms of a species.

Natural selection randomly favors or unfavors one genotype at a time. If there will not be any genetic diversity, it may lead to either extinction or population explosion of a particular genotype.

The genetic variations also depend on the relative fitness of a particular species. In order to resist at least one genotype of given species, genetic variations are important.

Therefore, variations in the population are necessary because it allows some individuals to acclimate to the environment while sustaining the survival of the population.

To learn more about Genetic variations, refer to the link:

https://brainly.com/question/14926046

#SPJ2

Which example describes an adaptation of a blueberry plant in the summer? Buds begin to form. The leaves turn red. The plant is dormant. Berries and leaves are fully grown.

Answers

Answer:

Berries and leaves are fully grown.

Explanation:

Blueberry plants are native to the northern hemisphere and belong to the Vaccinium genera and Ericaceae family.

They are deciduous shrubs that that are grown in cold-weather regions. They exhibit winter dormancy, which they induce with exposure to hours of cold.

If the winter is not hard, the plants might flower during this season, but if not, they do it at the beginning of the spring.

Blueberry plants can adapt to variable climatic conditions. However, temperatures lower than 5ºC might damage the buds. And temperatures over 36ºC might also damage the fruits.

Sunny summers favor the fruit quality and avoid pathogen development.

The collecting season varies according to the plant variety, but usually, harvests are done from late spring to late summer.

During the autumn, leaves turn reddish before falling, and buds develop once the vegetative growth is over.

Determine which are true of prokaryotic and eukaryotic transcription. In prokaryotic cells _____________; in eukaryotic cells ______________.

Answers

Answer:

This question is not complete as it lacks options. However, it can be answered by giving the general differences between eukaryotic and prokaryotic transcription.

Explanation:

Eukaryotes are organisms that possess a membrane-bound nucleus that harbors their genetic material while prokaryotes are organisms that lack a membrane-bound nucleus.

Transcription is the process whereby a DNA template is used to produce an mRNA molecule. Below are the common differences in the transcription of eukaryotic and prokaryotic:

- Transcription in eukaryoric cell occurs in a NUCLEUS while transcription in prokaryotic cell takes place in a CYTOPLASM

- Transcription in eukaryotic cell requires proteins called TRANSCRIPTION FACTORS while transcription in prokaryotic cell does not require TRANSCRIPTION FACTORS.

- Transcription in eukaryotic cells occurs differently from translation while transcription in prokaryotic cells is coupled with translation i.e occur simultaneously.

The two organ systems involved in this blood vessel constriction are the...pic attached. NO LINK ANSWERS PLS :)

Answers

It’s cardiovascular and circulatory. Sorry if its wrong :(. Have a nice day

How have some rainforest plants adapted to receive enough sunlight? O by growing poisonous flowers O by growing giant, slippery leaves O by growing giant, bright flowers O by growing long, deep roots​

Answers

Answer:

Well, one type of adaptation might be for a vine, lets say grows high into the canopy. It benefits from growing high up, so it can get more sun than growing below. Growing poisonous flowers are a protection from animals eating the fruits that the plants grow.

Explanation:

Think about all of the beneficial
adaptations that allow humans
to thrive on Earth. Identify
and explain 3 of these
adaptations.

Answers

Answer: Supplementary angles are two angles whose sum is 180 degrees while complementary angles are two angles whose sum is 90 degrees. Supplementary and complementary angles do not have to be adjacent (sharing a vertex and side, or next to), but they can be. ... The same is true for complementary angles.

In what type of countries do most nervous system disorders occur?

Answers

Answer:

Most nervous system disorders usually occur is Sub-Saharan Africa

Explanation:

Hope this helps!! :)

What role does the Krebs cycle play in the cells

Answers

The release energy from the molecules formed during glycolysis.

What is a major difference between DNA replication and DNA transcription?
ОА.
ОВ.
DNA replication takes place in the nucleus, while DNA transcription takes place in the cytoplasm.
DNA transcription only occurs in multicellular organisms, while DNA replication occurs in all organisms.
DNA replication involves the nitrogenous base uracil, while DNA transcription involves the nitrogenous base thymine.
RNA molecules produced by transcription are much shorter in length than DNA molecules produced by replication.
Oc.
OD

Answers

Answer:

Transcription copies the DNA into RNA, while replication makes another copy of DNA.

What do the relative sizes of the boxes represent

Answers

Explanation:

The relative sizes represents that died at that certain spot. 2.Is the concentration and size of boxes the same at all locations on the map

Which kind of division of time on the geologic time scale has the name
Pleistocene?

Answers

Answer:

An epoch

Explanation:

I got it wrong and it epoch Red Riot out

Which is an example of mechanical digestion that occurs in the human digestive system?

A. Saliva in the mouth acts to moisten and break apart food molecules.

B. The muscular lining of the esophagus pushes food from the mouth to the stomach.

C. The muscular walls of the stomach act to churn food back and forth.

D. Small molecules, such as glucose, are absorbed into the blood from the small intestine.

Answers

Answer:

Saliva in the mouth acts to moisten and break apart food molecules

An example of mechanical digestion that occurs in the human digestive system is saliva in the mouth acts to moisten and break apart food molecules.

What is mechanical digestion?

Mechanical digestion entails physically breaking down food substances into smaller particles so that chemical digestion can proceed more quickly.

Chemical digestion involves digestive enzymes further degrading the molecular structure of ingested compounds into a form that can be absorbed into the bloodstream.

Thus, the correct option is A. Saliva in the mouth acts to moisten and break apart food molecules.

Learn more about mechanical digestion

https://brainly.com/question/1283194

#SPJ2

How long did the cicadas in the video live underground?
O A. 17 days
O
B. 7 months
O
C. 7 years
O
D. 17 years

Answers

Answer:

D. 17 years

Explanation:

if you were in 2004 cicadas were around that time. 2004 to get to 2021 is 17 years so its D

hope this helped

Use what you have learned about the types of energy that travel from the sun to earth to match each term with is description

Answers

Answer:

Visible light, ultraviolet light, infrared, radio waves, X-rays, and gamma rays.

Explanation:

Visible light, ultraviolet light, infrared, radio waves, X-rays, and gamma rays are types of energy that travel from sun to earth. These types of energy are present in the solar radiation that coming from the sun. Visible light is important for the plants because plants use this visible light in the process of photosynthesis while on the other hand, Ultraviolet light filters by ozone layer that surrounded the earth. This Ultraviolet light is dangerous for humans and animals .

Which is a characteristic that distinguishes members of the
plant kingdom from members of the animal kingdom?
Select one:

A. Plants store genetic information in the nucleus of their cells

B. Plants are motile primary consumers

C. Plants are multicelular

D. Plants are autotrophic

Answers

Answer:

D. Plants are autotrophic

Explanation:

Both plants and animals are eukaryotic, meaning they contain a nucleus with genetic information, so that crosses out A. I don't know what motile primary consumers are. Assuming, they're primary consumers, primary consumers are those that eat producers, so in this case, this would elminate B. Both plants and animals are multicellular. Plants ARE autotrophic, meaning they produce their own food. Animals, however, have to get their own food, either by hunting or scavaging.

Emma and her younger brother were running a race. After 30 minutes, Emma started feeling pain in her lower leg muscles. a. Suggest the reason for this.

Answers

Answer:

This is due to lactic acid accumulation in Emma's leg muscles.

Explanation:

In the absence of oxygen in the muscle cells, the cell switches from performing aerobic respiration to lactic acid fermentation. The lactic acid fermentation produces lactic acid as a product, which builds up in the muscle cells of the body causing a burning sensation and pain. This often happens during exercises.

This is the cause of Emma's pain in her lower leg muscles. Lactic acid has been formed and accumulated in the muscle cells of her leg during the exercise with her brother.

Sucrose is a carbohydrate produced naturally in plants. It is composed of glucose and fructose. Carbohydrates are made by plants which derive their food resources from photosynthesis. What molecules used in photosynthesis are rearranged to produce carbohydrates? Choose ALL that apply. A)ATP B)water (H2O) C)oxygen (O2) D)methane (CH4) E)carbon dioxide (CO2)

Answers

Answer:

b,e

Explanation:

i just took it

Carbon dioxide (CO2) and water (H20) are the molecules used in photosynthesis and rearranged to produce carbohydrates.

WHAT IS PHOTOSYNTHESIS:

Photosynthesis is the process by which green plants manufacture their food (glucose) using energy captured from sunlight.

Photosynthesis involves series of biochemical reactions, however, the carbon dioxide and water are the two molecules combined. The general equation is represented as follows:

6CO2 + 6H2O → C6H12O6 + 6O2

Therefore, carbon dioxide (CO2) and water (H20) are the molecules used in photosynthesis and rearranged to produce carbohydrates.

Learn more: https://brainly.com/question/1388366?referrer=searchResults

one disease that chould happen in resbratory system which can affect homeostasis

Answers

One disease that could happen is the respiratory system which can affect homeostasis is chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD). COPD is a disruption of iron homeostasis in the lungs that is frequently associated with respiratory disease.

One disease that could happen is the respiratory system which can affect homeostasis is chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD). COPD is a disruption of iron homeostasis in the lungs that is frequently associated with respiratory disease.

PLEASE HELP THIS IS DUE IN 30 MINUTES No links or I'll report
a muscle contracting and pulling the hand away is shown by _______________.
A) sensory neuron
B) motor neuron
C) interneuron

Answers

Answer:

So the answer would be B motor neuron

Explanation:

Because this is a movement it goes with the word motor so that is how I solved this.

Answer: B

Explanation:

The sensory neurons pick up impulses and passes it to the relay neurons which takes the information to the motor neurons which in turn causes the muscles to contract.

Interneurons are found in the central nervous system and carries impulses from one neuron to the other. So the answer is definitely B.

The chief port of Ecuador is:

Quito
Guayaquil
Otavala
Cuenca

Answers

The answer is Guayaquil

A hawk eats small rodents such as mice and
chipmunks. It has no natural predators in the
ecosystem shown here. Which empty box in the
food web above represents a hawk?

A. B.
B. A
C. D
O D. C

Answers

B represents the hawk

The answer is for this question is A bc the mice go to that question

Some breeds of beef cattle have two color coat color options, red and black, where black is dominant over red. If a black bull (male, Bb) is bred to a red cow (female, bb) what are the predicted coat colors of their offspring?

Answers

Answer: Aa = 50%

aa = 50%

Explanation:

aa is 50% I’m pretty sure


Genes influence an organism's traits by coding for ?
A:
Cells
B:
Proteins
C:
Chromosomes
D:
DNA

Answers

The answer is B proteins.

Genes influence an organism's traits by coding for proteins. Therefore, option B is correct.

What are genes?

Genes are segments of DNA that hold the instructions needed to create a single, usually protein-producing, molecule in your body. These proteins regulate how our body develops and functions; they are also in charge of determining many of our physical traits, like our eye color, blood type, and height.

the information connected to a certain characteristic of the organism is encoded by these on the strands of genomic material; the entire strand of DNA or RNA is made up of numerous genes, each of which contains information. DNA is converted into RNA and then RNA is converted into protein.

Genes influence an organism's traits by coding for proteins. Therefore, option B is correct.

Learn more about genes, here:

https://brainly.com/question/14007573

#SPJ6

what is the percentage of calories were absorbed by your system??? Helpppp

Answers

Calories in and of themselves aren't a reliable way of describing energy density in food. It doesn't reflect what actually happens in your body (look up bomb-calorimeter for how people figure out calorie content in foods). So based on this, the question is a bit of a non-sequitur. But if you disregard that and go with a regular answer, it really depends on what kind of calories you're ingesting because foods get digested in a function of different amounts of time. Carbohydrates will get digested and converted into glucose almost immediately - being very close to 100% energy efficiency. Fats are the slowest as your body needs to produce bile in order to digest it - not enough bile = undigested fat = unused calories. Proteins are turned into either amino acids (not an energy source per se) or converted into glucose like carbs but instead through gluconeogenesis which is a less efficient form of glucose conversion than carbohydrates (since your liver/kidneys need to produce the enzymes to convert it). The efficiency of protein is likely in the range of 50-60% calories. This is just the tip of the iceberg though - your metabolism also plays a part as to how much and when these calories are either used, stored, and excreted by your body. Ever got the meat sweats? That's your body burning excess energy through thermogenesis when you eat too much protein. So it really depends why you're asking because the answer will differ for each scenario.

What does the Serengeti ecosystem smell like?

Answers

Answer:

Everywhere you look, the world is truly wild, in a way that's just breathtaking. What does it smell like? You wouldn't think it would be noteworthy, but the whole Serengeti smelled clean. Fresh, kind of, with just a trace of dust on the wind.Explanation:

Floods begin as...
A) atmospheric processes
B) interior processes
C) surface processes


NO LINKS

Answers

Answer:

A flood begins as a A) Atmospheric Process

Hope it helps :)

Sustainable agriculture is farming that remains productive and profitable while still conserving
natural resources. Which of the following is an example of a sustainable agriculture practice?
a. Preventing cattle from ever grazing on pastures
b. Removing all manure from pastures where cattle graze
c. Allowing cattle to graze over an entire pasture year round
d. Rotating parts of a pasture on which cattle get to graze throughout the year

Answers

Answer: D rotating parts of a pasture on which cattle get to graze throughout the year.

Explanation:

Other Questions
( ) or ( ) (happy or sad) Simple questionWhat is -1r -1? 1) Food Chains connected to the Rat12.3None of these answers PLEASE ANSWER ALLquestion 21 An animal that only eats the flesh of another animal is called a A. producerB. herbivore C. carnivore D. omnivore ______________________question 22 Which of the following statements is true about matter and energy:A. matter is not recycled, energy is not recycled B. matter is recycled, energy is not recycled C. both matter and energy are recycled D. neither matter nor energy are recycled ______________________question 23 On what trophic level would you find organisms that use the suns energy directly to make their own food?A. 1 B. 2 C. 3D. 4_______________________question 24Which of the following is an abiotic factor in an ecosystem? A. bird B. treeC. rockD. deer______________________question 25 Mushrooms and other fungi are responsible for breaking down dead organic matter. In the ecosystem, they are called: A. producers B. comsumers C. decomposers D. scavengers Un comerciante tiene 1108 cajas de zapatos y los quiere guardar en el cajon de su camion. Para saber si caben todas las cajas el coloca 20 a lo largo,7 a lo ancho y 8 a lo alto puede guardar todas las cajas de zapatos en el cajon? the answer is 5 meters aPre-Writing Organizer: Author's Craft ElementsThere Will Come Soft Rains Ray BradburyWhat is the relationship between man and nature in the text? How do you know? (Evidence from the text)Relationship= how do these entities co-exist, or interact with one another? ManNature -rain - fire- dawen, sunrise-Water - sand - dirtAuthors Craft Element(These must help show the relationship you explained above)Text Evidence (Example from the text that shows this authors craft element)1.2. 3.4. 5.part Help me out! Ill give Brainly :) thank you!! Note to the TeacherPlease check the answers of the learner. If all answers arecorrect, the learner will proceed to the next part of this module.Otherwise, assist the learnerlearner to recall facts about theabovementioned periods for better understanding of the nextlessons. Tracks of the music will be provided in a folder.Before we proceed to our discussion, can you name title of a song classifiedas Popular Music? Can you sing a part of it?4CO_Q2_Music 10_Module 2 In a spot check of cartons of eggs, Matilda found that 6 out of 200 eggs were cracked. If the store has 3,000 eggs for sale, how many can expect to be cracked. (Prediction = Proportion)Group of answer choices9060600900 Why is Jessica going there Someone help please and thank you Write a real-world problem that could be represented by 5x+ 30 90. If the ratio of baseballs to golf balls is 2:3 and there are 30 baseballs in the box, how many golf balls are in the box The area of a regular polygon is 100.8cm2. The perimeter is 56cm, what is the length of the apothem Describe the difference between how genetic engineering and artificial selection influence traits. What is the value of x??? please someone help me do this no bots plz hey! ill give brainliest pls help. How did the 15th Amendment affect Reconstruction? 4 -6 sentences Need help fast!!!!!!!!