Due to growing financial problems in the newly formed Soviet Union, Vladimir Lenin decided to:
a. Permit some capitalism and private-ownership
b. Eliminate the need for shopkeepers
c. Limit the amount of grain one could harvest
d. imprison royalists who disagreed with the Bolsheviks

Answers

Answer 1
The answer for this is A.

Related Questions

The written language of the Ancient
Chinese had what link to the spoken
language?
A. The written and spoken languages were exactly the
same.
B. There was no written language.
C. There was no link between the written and spoken
languages.

Answers

Answer:

A. The written and spoken languages were exactly the same.

Explanation:

The Chinese language is the oldest written language in the world with at least six thousand years of history. Chinese character inscriptions have been found in turtle shells dating back to the Shang dynasty1 (1766-1123 BC) proving the written language has existed for more than 3,000 years.

ano-ano ang inusulong ng Philippines 2000 na proyekto ng Administrasyon Ramos?​

Answers

Answer:

Philippines 2000 was the socio-economic program of former Philippine president Fidel V. Ramos. The plan envisioned the Philippines achieving a newly industrialized country status by the year 2000.

Explain the ways in which the standards of proof and potential penalties differ depending on the type of crime.

Answers

A standard of proof refers to the duty of the person responsible for proving the case. There are different standards of proof in different circumstances. The three primary standards of proof are proof beyond a reasonable doubt, preponderance of the evidence and clear and convincing evidence.

what was the outcome of the sepoy rebellion in india?
a. the indians received greater levels of independence
b. the east india company was rewarded for effectively stopping the rebellion
c. the british withdrew all troops and agencies from india temporarily
d. the british government took control and implemented direct rule

Answers

d. The British government took control and implemented direct rule

1. Which political party did Hamilton identify with and which did Burr identify with?
a. Hamilton:
b. Burr:

Answers

Answer:

Hamilton was a Federalist. Burr was a Republican.

PLEASE HELP!!!
After Mexican independence from Spain, land grants were given to what settler(s) in California?
A:Missionaries
B:Rancheros
C:Priests
D:Father Serra

Answers

Answer:

B: Rancheros

Explanation:

I hope this helped ;)

Answer:

A

Explanation:

Hector Diaz is unhappy with the decision the trial court made, so he appealed his case to a higher court. In this example Hector is the

Answers

Answer:

solicitor

Explanation:

sorry if incorrect

How is Lieb's new home in Krakow different from his home in Narewka?​

Answers

Answer:

the older home is old and new home is big and new

Part B
In stanza V, the speaker states that he won't be reconstructed. What does he mean by that? How do you know?

Answers

Answer: THIS IS THE SAMPLE ANSWER FOR EDMENTUM:

Through Reconstruction, the North wanted to change the South into a place where formerly enslaved people could live freely as citizens. The singer or speaker expresses his resistance to being "reconstructed". He clearly expresses hostility to the North. He singles out his hatred for the Freedmen's Bureau, which the North set up to help educate and support formerly enslaved people.

Explanation: Hope this helps,

               tpwk- alyssa

HURRY PLS IM TIMED

What were the political impacts of the Voting Rights Act of 1965?

A) Fewer people opposed the civil rights movement in the South.
B) It helped more African Americans move into formerly all-white areas.
C) More African Americans were able to make choices in government leaders.
D) It made it more difficult for the civil rights movement to move forward.

Answers

Answer:

C

Explanation:

It allowed African Americans to vote after literacy test were taken away

Answer:

C

Explanation:

The law had an immediate impact. By the end of 1965, a quarter of a million new black voters had been registered, one-third by Federal examiners. By the end of 1966, only 4 out of the 13 southern states had fewer than 50 percent of African Americans registered to vote.

HELPPPPP
Which diagram correctly shows how gross domestic product (GDP)
measures economic health?

Answers

The answer is C because your country is going to shrink and die off or they will out if u have less and less

How did Desmond Tutu help the movement against apartheid?

Answers

He emphasized nonviolent protest and encouraged the application of economic pressure on South Africa. He headed the Truth and Reconciliation Commission, which was intended to help heal the country by investigating human rights violations that had occurred during the apartheid era.....

Why was Wong Kim Ark's lawsuit a big deal?

Answers

Answer:

On January 3, 1896, the judge declared Wong Kim Ark to be a citizen because he was born in the U.S. The U.S. government appealed the district court ruling directly to the United States Supreme Court.

Explanation:

Hope this helps

Answer:

what the other person said

Explanation:

Match the following to describe the four classes of Roman society.


1. The lowest class


2. The equestrian class

aristocrats

3. The common citizens

4. The ruling class of Roman society

slaves


merchants and bankers


aristocrats


industrial workers and farmers


slaves

Answers

Answer:

Explanation:

asan po yung pang match?

What did the Catholic Church during the counter reformation ?

Answers

Answer:

they argued for a religious and political redistribution of power into the hands of Bible- and pamphlet-reading pastors and princes. The disruption triggered wars, persecutions and the so-called Counter-Reformation, the Catholic Church's delayed but forceful response to the Protestants.

Explanation:

I hope this helped ;)

6. What was the main cause of Japanese brutality towards the prisoners?

7. Captain Dyess described a Japanese Guard taking canteens. What did the guard do with the canteens?

8. Why did the guards originally ignore the dropouts as they fell?
I need you to answer quick plz

Answers

what are the option?????????

bRAINLIEST!!!!!
How did the bubonic plague affect the economy of Europe in the 1300s? List 3 ways.

Answers

Answer:

Those cities hit with the plague shrank, leading to a decrease in demand for goods and services and reduced productive capacity. As laborers became more scarce, they were able to demand higher wages. This had several major effects: Serfdom began to disappear as peasants had better opportunities to sell their labor.

Explanation:

Hope this answer helps you :)

Have a great day

Mark brainliest

How has NAACP Change overtime from then to now

Answers

Answer:

We have over 2,200 units and branches across the nation, along with well over 2M activists. Our mission is to secure the political, educational, social, and economic equality of rights in order to eliminate race-based discrimination and ensure the health and well-being of all persons.

Explanation:

Since 1962, how did Rachel Carson's
book influence our society's view
about environmental pollution?
A. Readers learned about how global warming was
affecting the oceans.
B. It showed how nuclear waste was seeping into the
sewage systems.
C. It brought awareness about harmful chemicals
affecting the bird population.

Answers

Answer:

c

Explanation:

La historia tiene sus orígenes en

a. marco polo
b. herodoto
c. Aristoteles​

Answers

B. Herodoto is the answer

PLEASE HELP I'LL MARK BRAINLIEST IF ITS RIGHT
What was the most common act of terrorism in the 1800s?

A. Assassinations of political leaders
B. Bombings of banks and financial institutions
C. Attacks against civilians
D. Acts of sabotage against military equipment

Answers

Answer:

C

Explanation:

this was the most common

Who was the “Margravate of Azalia”?
(not the plant)

Answers

Answer:

>. Margraviate of Azilia was magnificent upon the map, but was impracticable in reality. The Lords Proprietors of Carolina having failed in their scheme of government, and their authority being crushed by the

How do prosperity and effective marketing influence the way Americans spend money?

Answers

The back-to-back shocks of a deadly virus, lockdowns and civil unrest have a growing number of Americans reevaluating not just their life priorities, but also how — or even, if — they’ll spend their money.

Good.Must.Grow, a Los Angeles-based firm, said its Conscious Consumer Spending Index, which tracks expected purchases of socially responsible brands, suddenly rebounded after trending down since 2017, jumping 15% in May from the previous study in November. Asked what criteria would influence their post-pandemic spending, almost 70% of respondents cited a company’s ability to make a positive impact on society and the environment. The firm polled more than 1,000 Americans.

I WILL GOVE BRAINLYIST PLEASEEEE Which this victory gave the Union control of Mississippi River and cut off
Confederate support of much needed supplies?
A. Vicksburg
B. Ft. Sumter
C. Antietam

Answers

Answer: The Siege of Vicksburg gave the Union control of the Mississippi River in the Civil War.

The Siege of Vicksburg was a great victory for the Union. It gave control of the Mississippi River to the Union. Around the same time, the Confederate army under General Robert E. Lee was defeated at the Battle of Gettysburg. These two victories marked the major turning point of the Civil War in favor of the Union.

Which document held the provision that a person could NOT be considered guilty of a crime with no body of evidence against them? A. Writ of Habeas Corpus B. English Bill of Rights C. Petition of Right D. Magna Carta​

Answers

Answer: A Writ of Habeas Corpus

Explanation: the document is Latin for produce the body meaning, if they are charged with murder, show the evidence of the victim. They are to be judged for it, only with hardcore evidence. If someone is accused of stealing from a store, but the security footage does not provide the evidence then they may not be found guilty. it's a rule meaning evidence must be given, in order for the accused to be found guilty.

Hope this helps (^_^) have a good day

Was the south more in to industry or agrarian?

Answers

The south was more agrarian.

Please Help Me Figure Out This Answer You Will 16 points I Really Need Help

Answers

Answer:the answer is C A B D

Explanation:

Answer:

DBAC in descending and CABD in ascending

Explanation:

Look at the y-axis and the higher it is goes first then second highest and so on for descending do the other way

Why is the miranda vs arizona case significant?

Answers

Answer:

Miranda v. Arizona was a significant Supreme Court case that ruled that a defendant's statements to authorities are inadmissible in court unless the defendant has been informed of their right to have an attorney present during questioning and an understanding that anything they say will be held against them

Answer:

Arizona was a significant Supreme Court case that ruled that a defendant's statements to authorities are inadmissible in court unless the defendant has been informed of their right to have an attorney present during questioning and an understanding that anything they say will be held against them.

Explanation:

After a house if torn down, the land it stood on begins to have grass and weeds. What is this an example of?

Answers

Secondary succession happens in a place where there had been living organisms. ... The soil contains little dead vegetation.

Which of the following best describes NATO?

Answers

Bro I honestly don’t know
Other Questions
SOMEONE HELP ME PLZ. make a chemical reaction with molecules How did the mountains in Hawaii affect the radar at Pearl Harbor? Excerpt from Grandma's Piano Cait Caffrey 1Declan was going to spend the week at his grandmother's house. He sighed at the thought of it. He loved his grandmother, but he was sometimes very bored at her house. Her house was in the country and there were no other kids nearby to play with. Grandma didn't have a television, so Declan couldn't play video games. 2Grandma gave him a big hug when he arrived. "Hey, kiddo!" she said. "We're going to have some fun this week, aren't we?" 3Declan pretended to be excited and gave her a happy nod. He put his bag in the spare room and, with nothing else to do, he decided to explore the house. In paragraph 3. why does Declan pretend to be excited? es )) He loves spending the week at his Grandmother's house in the country B) He wants his grandmother to think he is happy to be there for the week He wants his grandmother to buy a television so he can play video games D) He wants his grandmother to let hizi invite his friends over so he won't be bored Literary Comprehension PLEASE HELP ASAP GIVING 100 POINTS1. Finicus Jones is a wildlife researcher in South America. He has been studying green vine snakes and flatbread snakes. He randomly selected eight adults of each type of snake, measured them, and recorded their lengths in cm.Green vine snake: {153, 172, 170, 172, 166, 174, 150, 153}Flatbread snake: {144, 122, 150, 134, 144, 127, 142, 149}(a) Create a line plot for each data set.(b) Calculate the mean and MAD for each type of snake. (round to the nearest hundredth). Show your work.(c) Calculate the means-to-MAD ratio for the two types of snakes. Show your work.(d) What inference can be made about the length of both types of snakes? Explain2. The manager at a new radio station wants to know what kind of music is popular in the area. She surveys people at random as they exit a supermarket between noon and 2 pm on a Monday. (a) Is this sample biased or unbiased? Explain your reasoning in complete sentences.(b) Suggest another method she could use to survey people in the area that would get an unbiased result. Need a Spanish Fluent person to answer this| I need this translated from English to Spanish. NO TRANSLATING WEBSITES!!! I need SOMEONE WHO IS fluent and knows how to write without using improper Spanish grammar.I had a wonderful childhood. With lots of memories and fun times.My brother was born in July. He became my instant playmate. I care a lot for my brother and he has always been there for me. My parents were very happy that they could have one boy and one girlI took a lot of vacation time with my family. We went to see airplanes and we loved to visit the beach. The most common vacation spots were when we would go camping, or swimming. Swimming was a favorite for my brother and me. But because we were so little we wore life jackets and caught many seashells.When I turned 8 I got a dog. He was very protective and loved playing with my brother and me. We had a lot of fun with our dog. We even named him an. Zan was the best dog in the world. He was bad sometimes because he jumped on our beds thoughThese are my favorite memories of when my brother had his birthday in Croatia. Croatia is where my dad is from. We got to see sheep and even some of my dad's family too.In 2016 I moved to Hawaii with my family. We got even more beach time! It was amazing! I even started to learn how to surf. With that being said I even got to go to the sea every day. But I didn't like touching the bottom because there was seaweed though.In conclusion, I think my childhood was amazing. I even got to experience so many things! I would relive it all if I could!Now just translate all of that into Spanish, please. And section it out as I did before if possible. What is unisexual organism? Who controlled East Berlin? Plz help me well mark brainliest if you are correct!!..... Which of the following historical events could have impacted Wells writing of The First Men in the Moon? How does the climate change that scientist are observing now compare with climate change in the past? which of the following sentences contains information irrelevant to the passage as a whole and would best be deleted from the passage Cross-examination is the greatest legal engine for the discovery of the truth, and is commonly known as the: a. Right to a Fair Trial b. Right to Confront witnesses against a criminal defendant c. Right to Due Process d. Right to Remain Silent Whats the best way to eat a sand which and watch ADS at the same time? PLZ HELP I WILL GIVE BRAINLIEST I nEd the answer pls Colin was thinking of a number. Colin adds 10, then divides by 6 to get an answer of -8. What was the original number? Simplify the expression by combining like terms: 6(4x) + 8(5y) - 21 + 63- 3(5x) - 12y + 18 - 7(3x) PLEASE ANSWER ASAP FOR BRAINESLT!!!!!!!!Mrs. Lee randomly surveyed 25 of her 125 students about their pets. Her survey indicate that 14 students have a dog, 7 students have a cat, 2 students have another kind of pet, and 8 students have no pet. (Note that some students have more than one pet). What is Mrs. Lee's best estimate of the total number of her students who have a dog?A. 70B. 35C. 10D. 40 To where did all the roads in the Incan empire lead?a. the tombsb. the capitalc. the seasided. the farmland